Monday, March 31, 2014
[…] Holdings:

The Massachusetts Court made the following holding:

  • Under the statutory phrase "operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor," in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1), the commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's consumption of alcohol diminished the defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely. The commonwealth need not prove that the defendant actually drove in an unsafe or erratic manner, but it must prove a diminished capacity to operate safely.
  • Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 279, § 24 reads: If a convict is sentenced to the state prison, except for life or as an habitual criminal, the court shall not fix the term of imprisonment, but shall fix a maximum and a minimum term for which he may be imprisoned. The maximum term shall not be longer than the longest term fixed by law for the punishment of the crime of which he has been convicted, and the minimum term shall not be less than two and one-half years. 
An attorney from our firm will do his best to help you.

We will do our absolute best to help you get the best result possible based on the facts of your case. The lawyers in our law firm have the necessary experience to assist you with this matter.